The Faculty Service Recognition Program is an annual reception, luncheon, and program usually held in May to honor faculty celebrating 10, 20, 30, 40, or 50 years of employment at Rutgers University.

The following are the 2010 honorees:

50 Years of Service 
Marlene Ciklamini SAS - Germanic, Russian, & E. European Lang. & Lit
Earl J. Taft SAS - Mathematics
40 Years of Service 
James W. Hughes Bloustein School
Raphael Caprio Continuing Studies
Fred R. Bernath Engineering - Academic Affairs
Lion F. Gadiner FASN - Biological Sciences
Roger A. Lalancette FASN - Chemistry
Myroslava T. Znayenko FASN - Classical & Modern Languages & Lit.
Jonathan Lurie FASN - History
Clement A. Price FASN - History
Fredrick H. Russell FASN - History
Grace Marmor Spruch FASN - Physics
Sandra Lee Harris GSAPP - Douglass Development Disablities Center
Douglas Alan Penfield GSE - Education Psychology
Bonita Craft Grant Libraries - Collection Development
Mary K. Fetzer Libraries - Reserach & Instructional Services
James L. Bicksler RBS - Finance & Economics
Leonard L. Bethel SAS - Africana Studies
Lionel Tiger SAS - Anthropology
Marvin C. Paull SAS - Computer Science
Emmet A. Dennis SAS - DLAS - Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Allen M. Howard SAS - History
Henry Eng SAS - Mathematics
Stepehen J. Greenfield SAS - Mathematics
Roger Nussbaum SAS - Mathematics
Michael O'Nan SAS - Mathematics
Joseph G. Rosenstein SAS - Mathematics
Peter B. Golden SAS - Middle Eastern Studies
Aram Mekjian SAS - Phsyics & Astronomy
Richard Lehne SAS - Political Science
James Turner Johnson SAS - Religion
Douglas E. Eveleigh SEBS - Beiochemistry & Microbiology
Henry K. Daun SEBS - Food Science
Alkis Constantinides SOE - Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
30 Years of Service 
Lucy Cox Camden Law Library - Foreign & International Law
Gloria F. Chao Camden Law Library - Technical Services
Lucille Ann Joel College of Nursing
Michael R. Muller Engn - Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Lisa Alision Zeidener FASC - English
Jesse W. Whitelow FASC -Psychology
John Eric Floreen FASN - Visual and Performing Arts
Lesley M. Morrow GSE - Learning & Teaching
David Machanic Inst. for Health, Health Care Policy, & Aging Res.
David L. Lee NJAES - Agricultural & Resource Management Agents
Gene Hall SAS - Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Thomas J. Figueira SAS - Classics
Apostolos Gerasoulis SAS - Computer Science
Terry R. McGuire SAS - DLS - Genetics
Theodore B. Williams SAS - Physics & Astronomy
Maurice Jesse Elias SAS - Psychology
Russell M. Coombs School of Law - Camden - Dean's Office
Ann E. Freedman School of Law - Camden - Dean's Office
Louis S. Raveson School of Law - Newark - Dean's Office
Gerald M. Ghidiu SEBS - Entomology
Peter F. Strom SEBS - Environmental Science
Richard A. Lutz SEBS - Marine & Coastal Sciences
John K-J. Li SOE - Biomedical Engineering
Kyung T. Rhee SOE - Mchanical and Aerospace Engineering
Marianne I. Gaunt University Libraries
20 Years of Service 
Eric Lam Biotech Center for Agriculture and the Environment
Ilya Raskin Biotech Center for Agriculture and the Environment
April Ann Benasich Center for Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience
Ralph Siegel Center for Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience
Endre Boros Center for Operations and Research
Elizabeth E. Epstein Center of Alcohol Studies
Joseph V. Martin FASC - Biology
Georgia A. Arbuckle-Keil FASC - Chemistry
Julianne Baird FASC - Fine Arts
Josephine L. Johansen FASC - Mathematics
Zhen Wu FASN - Physics
Roberta Y. Schorr FASN - Urban Education
Saundra Tomlinson-Clark GSE - Educational Psychology
Thomas J. Frusciano Libraries - Colleection Development
Robert G. Sewell Libraries - Collection Development
Joseph P. Consoli Libraries - Research & Instructional Services
Amy Saltaz MGSA - Theater Arts
Thomas Banks New High Energy Theory Center
Dnaiel H. Friedan New High Energy Theory Center
William Hlubik NJASES - Agricultural & Resources Mgmt. Agents
Michael Katehakis RBS - Management Sci. & Computer Inf. Studies
J. Douglas Carroll RBS - Marketing
Wayne Eastman RBS - Supply Chain Mgmt. & Marketing Science
Larry S. Katz Rutgers Cooperative Extension
Helen M. Berman SAS - Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Michael Fredman SAS - Computer Science
Haym Hirsh SAS - Computer Science
Badri R. Nath SAS - Computer Science
Michael D. Bordo SAS - Economics
Gregory Clare SAS - Economics
Martin K. Perry SAS - Economics
William Dowling SAS - English
Ronald Levao SAS - English
Thomas V. Papathomas SAS - Lab for Vision Research
Akinbiyi M. Akinlabi SAS - Linguistics
Viviane M. Deprez SAS - Linguistics
Henryk Iwaniec SAS - Mathematics
Michael Vogelius SAS - Mathematics
Stephen P. Stich SAS - Philosophy
Ronald Gilman SAS - Physics & Astronomy
Jack S. Levy SAS - Politcal Science
Manus I. Midlarsky SAS - Politcal Science
Robert M. Schindler School of Business - Camden
Marc Holzer School of Public Affairs and Administration
Raymond Sanchez Mayers School of Social Work
Sarah L. Ralston SEBS - Animal Science
Richard G. Lathrop SEBS - Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources
Peter E. Smouse SEBS - Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources
Michael Sukhdeo SEBS - Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources
George Clark SEBS - Human Ecology
William Hallman SEBS - Human Ecology
J. Frederick Grassle SEBS - Institute of Marine & Coastal Sciences
Richard B. Bartolone SEBS - Landscape Architecture
Judith P. Grassle SEBS - Marine & Coastal Sciences
Malcolm Watford SEBS - Nutritional Sciences
Joseph C. Goffreda SEBS - Plant Biology and Pathology
Ann Brooks Gould SEBS - Plant Biology and Pathology
Joseph R. Heckman SEBS - Plant Biology and Pathology
Zane R. Helsel SEBS - Plant Biology and Pathology
Joseph R. Blasi SMLR - Human Resource Management
William Craelius SOE - Biomedical Engineering
James A. Harrington SOE - Materials Science and Engineering
Haym Benaroya SOE - Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Pal Maliga Waksman Institute of Microbiology
10 Years of Service 
Linda A. Strieter 4-H Youth Development
Alayne Torretta 4-H Youth Development
Jocelyn E. Crowley BSPPP - Dean's Office
Radha Jagannathan BSPPP - Dean's Office
David E. Vance Center for Management and Entrepreneurship
Katherine A. Hempstead Center for State Health Policy
Judit Hajnal Ward Center of Alcohol Studies
Charlott Thomas-Hawkins College of Nursing
Daniel H. Shain FASC - Biology
Alex J. Roche FASC - Chemistry
Howard F. Gillette FASC - History
Jacob S. Soll FASC - History
Nanette Sulik FASC - Nursing
Sarah Cerny FASN - Psychology
Kent D. Harber FASN - Psychology
Lara D. Gatley GSAPP - Douglass Developt. Disabilities Center
Patrice M. Mareschal GSC - Public Policy & Administration
Alisa A. Belzer GSE - Learning & Teaching
Julia M. Ritter MGSA - Dance
Antonius O. Bittmann MGSA - Music
Stanley A. Cowell MGSA - Music
Gregory W. Moore New High Energy Theory Center
Susan M. Lyons Newark Law Library
Xi Zheng Pharmacy - Chemical Biology
Longqin Hu Pharmacy - Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Xiaoping Zhang Pharmacy - Pharmaceutics
Kevin O. Rynn Pharmacy - Pharmacy Practice & Administration
Michael G. Alles RBS - Accounting, Business Ethics, & Information Systems
Ronald Lombardi RBS - Accounting, Business Ethics, & Information Systems
Abraham Miller RBS - Accounting, Business Ethics, & Information Systems
Mahmud Hassan RBS - Finance & Economics
Chon C. Lintakoon RBS - Management Sci. & Computer Inf. Studies
Lee F. Cronk SAS - Anthropology
Angelique Haugerud SAS - Anthropology
Jane A. Sharp SAS - Art History
Dietrich Tschanz SAS - Asian Languages and Cultures
Yuru Wu SAS - Asian Languages and Cultures
Manese Rabeony SAS - Chemistry & Chemical Biology
T. Corey Brennan SAS - Classics
Ricardo Bianchini SAS - Computer Science
Richard P. Martin SAS - Computer Science
Mohamed A. Alsiadi SAS - Dean's Office
Bonnie Firestein-Miller SAS - DLS - Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Xinfu Jiao SAS - DLS - Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Noriko Goldsmith SAS - DLS - Ctr. Collaborative Neuroscience
Martin Grumet SAS - DLS - Ctr. Collaborative Neuroscience
Hedong Li SAS - DLS - Ctr. Collaborative Neuroscience
Tara C. Matise SAS - DLS - Genetics
Adrian Bruning SAS - DLS - Undergraduate Instruction
Colin Campbell SAS - Economics
Richard Dienst SAS - English
Bradley Evans SAS - English
Jonah Siegel SAS - English
Tracy Budd SAS - English Writing Program
Carl Nelson SAS - English Writing Program
Medha N. Karmarkar SAS - French
Lorraine M. Piroux SAS - French
Martha Withjack SAS - Geological Sciences
Samantha Kelly SAS - History
Alessandro Vettori SAS - Italian
Enriqueta R. Carrington SAS - Mathematics
Vladimir Retakh SAS - Mathematics
Larry S. Temkin SAS - Philosophy
Valery Kiryukhin SAS - Physics & Astronomy
Karin Rabe SAS - Physics & Astronomy
Beth L. Leech SAS - Poliitical Science
Paul D. McLean SAS - Sociology
Ann E. Mische SAS - Sociology
Jose A. Camacho SAS - Spanish & Portuguese
Yeon-Soo Kim SAS - Spanish & Portuguese
Susan Martin-Marquez SAS - Spanish & Portuguese
Ana Paula P. Serra SAS - Spanish & Portuguese
Camilla Stevens SAS - Spanish & Portuguese
Donald R. Hoover SAS - Statistics
John Kolassa SAS - Statistics
Wenhua Chen SAS - Surface Modification
Marya Doerfel SC & I - Communication
Julie A. Ruth School of Business - Camden
Stuart L. Deutsch School of Law - Newark - Dean's Office
Jon C. Dubin School of Law - Newark - Dean's Office
Daniela Sharma SEBS - Animal Science
Tamar Barkay SEBS - Biochemistry & Microbiology
Gavin Swiatek SEBS - Biochemistry & Microbiology
Albrecht Koppenhofer SEBS - Entomology
Arend-Jan Both SEBS - Environmental Science
Donna E. Fennell SEBS - Environmental Science
Gil-Soo Han SEBS - Food Science
David M. Hughes SEBS - Human Ecology
Thomas M. Grothues SEBS - Institute of Marine & Coastal Sciences
Dawn L. Brasaemle SEBS - Nutritional Sciences
Debra C. Byrd-Bredbenner SEBS - Nutritional Sciences
Husamuddin S. Najm SOE - Civil & Environmental Engineering
Kristin Dana SOE - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Predrag Spasojevic SOE - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Konstantin Kuznedelov Waksman Institute of Microbiology
Christopher G. Rongo Waksman Institute of Microbiology
Andrew W. Singson Waksman Institute of Microbiolo

Back to top