Are day camp expenses eligible for reimbursement though the Dependent Care Spending Account?

Yes, qualified day care, day camp, or other outside child care services such as before-school and after-school programs are covered.

Are Over-The-Counter drugs and medications eligible for reimbursement?

Effective January 1, 2011, under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA), Over-The-Counter (OTC) drugs and medicines, such as pain relievers, cough medicines, cold medicines, etc, will no longer be eligible for reimbursement without a doctor’s order, prescription, or directive.

Can I use the WageWorks Health Care card to purchase over-the-counter medication or drugs if I have a doctor’s prescription?

No.  Items that require a doctor’s directive cannot be purchased using the WageWorks Health Care card.  In order to be reimbursed for over-the-counter medications you must obtain a doctor’s directive, prescription or order and submit a Claim Form to WageWorks.

Can over age children still be reimbursed for out-of-pocket medical expenses through the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account until age 26?

They may be.  The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA) extends the eligibility of coverage to eligible children until the age of 26.  However, out-of-pocket expenses cannot be incurred by over age children unless the child qualifies as a “tax dependent” under Internal Revenue Code Section 125. 

I am enrolled in the Dependent Care Flexible Spending Account. My day care expenses increased. Can I increase my annual election amount?

Yes, as long as you do not exceed $5,000 for the calendar year. To change your annual election amount, complete a Change in Status form and return the form to University Human Resources.

I am enrolled in the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account. Can I change my annual election amount?

You cannot make changes in your election amount during the calendar year unless you experience a qualified change in family status that is recognized by the IRS. Changes in family status include marriage or divorce, birth or adoption of a child, death of a dependent, change in work status of spouse, significant change in health coverage due to spouse’s employment, and change in cost or coverage of dependent care.

I will soon place my newborn in day care so that I can go back to work. I am not enrolled in a Dependent Care Flexible Account. Can I enroll now?

Yes, once you return to work you should enroll within 30 days. To enroll, complete a Change in Status form and return the form to University Human Resources.

If I hire a babysitter, are wages and related taxes considered eligible for reimbursement through the Dependent Care Spending Account?

Yes, dependent care wages and related taxes for a babysitter are eligible expenses as long as the babysitter is not your dependent.

Is there a waiting period for new employees to enroll in the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account and/or Unreimbursed Dependent Care Spending Account?

Yes.  There is a 30 day waiting period for the Unreimbursed Dependent Care Spending Account.  There is a 60 day waiting period for the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account.  The effective date will be the first day of the month following eligibility.  Employees who have an academic year appointment and have a September 1 hire date are eligible to enroll effective September 1.

What are the maximum elections for 2016?

For the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account, the maximum annual election for 2016 is $2,500. For the Dependent Care Spending Account, the maximum annual election for 2016 is $5,000.

What is the deadline for incurring expenses and submitting reimbursement claims under the Unreimbursed Medical Spending Account and the Dependent Care Spending Account?

You have until March 15 of the following year to incur eligible expenses. The deadline for submitting all claims is April 30 of the following year.

Where can I find a sample list of eligible expenses for reimbursement?

Please visit the WageWorks website to access the list of eligible expenses.

Who is the administrator for the Flexible Spending Account program?

WageWorks